Thursday, June 02, 2005

World Wide Weirdos

The web's a cool place...the world at your tips! so much stuff to do...and learn. And of course a very important element of the net is chatting. You meet all kinds of people from all walks of life. n sometimes its interesting to share their experience. Some of them are students, even teachers, professionals, businessmen, sometimes really funny ppl! once a guy told me, "sorry i cant talk to u, ur astrological sign isnt compatible with mine...!!"

And then there are the weirdos.

By weirdos i mean ppl who have nothing else to do except think about sex and all the things related to it...the perverts.
The most FAQs asked by these weirdos on the very first day of chatting include:
Are u a virgin?
what are ur stats?
Do u cyber?
whts ur ph no.?
and the funniest was, "plz give me ur ph no..i promise i wont call."
wht else wud u do...engrave it on the wall?!

There are many of them strewn across the web...if only u cud guess from their id's!
here's a conv b/w me n one of the weirdos, um let's call him Jackass:

Jackass: hey
me: hello
Jackass: asl?
me: 19/f
Jackass: cool
me (thinkin to myself): whts so cool in that?
Jackass: so u got a bf?
me: nope
Jackass: oh..hey r u a virgin?
me: how is that your concern?
Jackass: jus askin baby!
me (agen thinkin to myself): baby??!
Jackass: hey wanna cyber?

window closed. block this person.

tht is just one of the many jackasses that click on ur name with a ray of hope...

there's also this strange kinda unwritten norm on the net tht i always thought was rather strange...tht girls can only chat with guys, and guys can only chat with girls. I jes came to knw how imp it is to stick to this rule.

while i was happily surfing, a window jumped open. this was the conversation that followed b/w me and lets say...Freaky:

Freaky: hi there
me: yea?
Freaky: wanna chat?
me: um, ok
Freaky: i'm "*****", from Delhi. whr r u from?
me: delhi
Freaky: m/f?
me (thinkin "u cud guess tht from my id u ass!"): f
Freaky: great, me too!!!
me (thinkin sarcastically..wow wht a coincidence)
Freaky: so u goin around wid some1?
me (why do they always hav to ask this?!): nope
Freaky: ok..will u go around wid me?

i had to log off after this. now i have no girl (thank god) on my messenger list. and i'm seriously contemplating whether i shud talk to guys also...in fact i'm thinking i'll give chatting a break...the weirdo world can do without me.

6 comments:

Mr. Maverick said...

This was hilarious!

btw, why do people chat at all?!

I am gonna write up a post on this! I have wondered a lot but could never get an answer :(.

SmartOxymoron said...

Ctc, babee? :D

SmartOxymoron said...

Are you sure you really chat and dont just make things up?
CTC - Care to chat.
Oh boy! I used to have so much fun chatting and pulling stupid ppls legs, I mustve looked like some manic foot fetish guy :P. Dont chat any more, though. Dont even MSN or anything.

anuj said...

"u cud guess tht from my id u ass !".ya this happens.my id clearly specifies my name as anuj but even then some guys come & ask m/f. So, the world is full of weirdos & they r not far from internet. But still i guess u shouldnt quit chatting.

Jayant said...

"plz give me ur ph no..i promise i wont call."
HILARIOUS :D
if i start talking abt the kind of weirdos i come across in chatrooms. i guess i'll keep typing for the rest of the day! What kinda world do they live in?

Jayant said...

"plz give me ur ph no..i promise i wont call."
HILARIOUS :D
if i start talking abt the kind of weirdos i come across in chatrooms, i guess i'll keep typing for the rest of the day! What kinda world do they live in?